Legal notices

Terms of service

Introduction

EUN Partnership aisbl (hereinafter called European Schoolnet) is developing this website, which is subject to the Terms of service set-out below.

European Schoolnet is based in Brussels, Belgium and, as such, Belgian laws apply to any use of the site.

Content disclaimer

Although we have made every reasonable effort to ensure that the contents are both timely and accurate, the information provided via this website is:

  • of a general informational nature only and not intended to address the specific circumstances of any particular individual or entity;
  • not necessarily comprehensive, accurate, complete or up to date;
  • sometimes linked to external sites over which European Schoolnet has no control and for which European Schoolnet assumes no responsibility;
  • not professional or legal advice (if you need specific advice, you should always consult a suitably qualified professional).
     

European Schoolnet reserves the right, at its discretion, to suspend, change, modify, add or remove (portions of) the website at any time, including any materials which may have been made available by content contributors.

Where a user uploads information or content to the website this is done at the entire risk of the user. It is the duty of each content contributor to check the legality of their use of such materials prior to making them available and, in particular, to ensure that they do not infringe upon any relevant law, including but not limited to copyright, privacy, data protection, criminal, torts or civil liability, statutory obligations or any other law or laws whether at international, European or national level. Users should also comply with any code of conduct or good practice guide which may be instituted by European Schoolnet covering content contributions.

Liability disclaimer

European Schoolnet assumes no liability in relation to any of the points above, except as required under applicable law. If you consider that your rights have been violated through any information provided via the Future Classroom Lab website, please contact European Schoolnet as indicated below. European Schoolnet will handle your objection with due diligence in compliance with its legal obligations.

This disclaimer is not intended to limit the liability of European Schoolnet in contravention of any requirements laid down in applicable national law nor to exclude its liability for matters which may not be excluded under that law.

Copyright

We take every measure possible to ensure that all copyrights are respected. If you notice a copyright infringement, please notify us as soon as possible.

Copyright notice

© - All rights reserved. Copyright protection applies. Content from third-party websites (i.e. content providers) is subject to its own copyright restrictions; please refer to the site of origin for more information.

Contacting European Schoolnet

For any questions related to the Future Classroom Lab website, you can contact us:
via email:
privacy[AT]eun.org
via post:
EUN Partnership aisbl
Rue de Trèves 61
B-1040 Brussels
Belgium

 


Privacy Policy

Introduction

EUN Partnership aisbl (hereinafter called European Schoolnet) is developing this website, which is subject to the privacy policy set-out below.

European Schoolnet takes the protection of your privacy seriously. We exclusively collect, store and retain our users' personal data to provide the best possible service and treat this data with the utmost care. In this statement, we explain which data we collect, why we do this, how we collect and store it and how users of the website may exercise their rights.

1. What Personal Data do We Collect via the website?

A) Public website

When you visit the Future Classroom Lab website, you may be invited to participate in events, surveys or questionnaires launched by us or our collaborators, you may choose to contact us directly via contact forms or e-mail and you can sign up for the Future Classroom Lab Newsletter.

If you choose to contact us directly, we will only use the personal data you have provided us with for the purposes of responding to your message and, in case, providing the service you require.

Please note that we use third parties to manage our newsletter (Mailchimp), to process surveys and questionnaires (Survey Monkey) and to manage participants' registration for events (Survey Monkey and eTouches) and this processing may additionally be subject to the third party's own terms and conditions and privacy statement.

We use Mailchimp to disseminate our newsletter. The processing of your personal data for the purposes of sending out the newsletter will be subject to this privacy policy as well as to the terms and conditions of Mailchimp (see https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/).

We use Survey Monkey to process our surveys and questionnaires and for registration to some events (such as online events) and this processing may additionally be subject to their own terms and conditions which can be accessed at https://www.surveymonkey.com/mp/legal/privacy-policy/

We use eTouches to manage and register participants to our events and this processing may additionally be subject to their own terms and conditions which can be accessed at https://www.etouches.com/event-software/privacy-policy

Subscription to newsletter, submission of surveys and questionnaires and registration to events will include their own privacy statements, which will describe the type of personal data we will collect in the survey (for example, name, surname, e-mail address, photographs, etc.), the purpose of the processing, who will have access to the data and the period of time for which the data will be kept.

The privacy statements will also detail your rights in respect of the data we collect, for example, your right to contact us to have confirmation of the data we hold on you, the right to have your data rectified or to have such data deleted. These privacy statements will also tell you where you can get further information on our privacy policy and the official organisations to which you can complain in the event that you feel that your data rights have been infringed (see Sections 8 of this notice).

B) Registration

You may also choose to register on the Future Classroom Lab website. To best serve our users, the portal requires registering users to submit the following information as a part of the Registration process and Profiles management, such as:

  • First name, Last name, Email address, Country, Mother tongue, etc.
     

If you fill in one or several of the Future Classroom Toolkit's Maturity Model self-assessment questionnaires, the data submitted through these questionnaires will be recorded and linked to your account (personal identification).

C) Other forms of Collection

We also collect information about your activity on our website in order to improve our website. We use Google Analytics for this (see also ‘Google Analytics' and ‘Cookies' sections below).

Aggregated statistics will be also retrieved regularly on the data collected through the public site including, but not limited to, the number of users and organisations during a specific period, the average scores in the Maturity Model questionnaires, number of resources submitted, etc.

2. Who do we share your data with and how

Personal information provided by the user or collected during usage of the FCL platform will only be used to:

  • Allow registrants to contribute to the FCL portal community through rating, comments, bookmarks, tagging, and uploading their own resources;
  • Enable and improve the user experience within this and similar projects via access control, tracking usage frequency, search behaviours, preferences and settings;
  • Inform the user of learning resources and activities he or she might interested in within this or other EUN projects and about any developments and updates related to the FCL initiative;
  • Assist in the registration and sign up to other European Schoolnet projects by pre-filling the relevant registration forms;
  • Allow and facilitate monitoring and research activities within and across European Schoolnet projects and activities.
     

Access to this information is strictly limited to European Schoolnet, education ministries, third parties carrying out research activities and entities in charge of implementing the FCL initiative. The transfer of specific data to other third parties can be permitted under the specific authorisation of the Data Controller; such authorisation will only be granted by the Data Controller to third parties with a legitimate interest in this information, taking into account the context and scope of the FCL website and/or the FCL initiative (e.g., educational organisations; governmental bodies; research centres; universities; partners in the FCL initiative). Personal data will only be transferred in accordance with applicable regulations. Whenever possible, data will be processed in an anonymous way, especially if transferred to third parties for research purposes. European Schoolnet will not divulge your personal data for direct marketing purposes to third parties.

European Schoolnet will have access to provided account information and can modify and/or delete information as needed to maintain the integrity of the user database or to ensure the proper operation of the FCL platform. We do not sell your data to third parties. We use the tools by the service providers listed above to manage the activities (section 1 of this notice).

If you register on the website

  • your First name, Last name, Country, Mother tongue, Other languages, Description, Role and Organisation and Website as recorded in your Profile (User and Organisation) will be accessible and displayed for all site visitors.
     

If you submit a resource to be published in the Directory

  • if approved by the site admins, the data submitted will be displayed for all site visitors.

3. How long do we store your data?

Your personal data will be stored by European Schoolnet in a form allowing identification for three years after the last use of the website.

In addition, you may contact us to terminate your accounts, which will result in the deletion of the personal data that you have provided during registration. You can contact us anytime at privacy@eun.org

Beyond this period, your data won't be retained except in an anonymised form, or insofar as required:

  • to show that we've performed  the activities in accordance with applicable laws and the EU's audit regulations
  • for research purposes and publication

4. Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that uses cookies to track visitor interactions, helping website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so that they can improve it. Google Analytics collects information without identifying you directly. It reports website trends to its users such as ourselves without identifying individual visitors. Specifically, and depending on whether Google has access to this information, users can get information on the visitors' age group, gender, interests, language preference, location, browser, device and operating system. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page.

5. Cookies

To make this site work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. Most big websites do this too.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don't have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

How do we use cookies?

On our site, we only use a very limited number of cookies.

User preferences: These cookies help to improve a user's experience of a website by providing a more personalised service, without having to ask you every time again; more specifically, our Liferay Portal stores a limited number of user preferences, such as language.

More detailed information about the type of cookies we are using can be found on the following table:

Name

Type

Purpose

 COOKIE_SUPPORT

 Liferay Cookie  Support 

Indicates if the website supports cookies.

 GUEST_LANGUAGE_ID 

 Liferay Language

Indicates your language preference.

 JSESSIONID

 JSESSIONID

Indicates that you are actively using the site and records, at any given time, how many users are visiting the site.

 _utma

 Google analytics

It helps identify the unique visitors.

 _utmz

 Google analytics

It is used to calculate traffic drivers e.g. search engine traffic, ad campaigns and navigation within the site.

 _utmb

 Google analytics

It is used to establish and continue a user session with your site.

 _utmc

 Google analytics

It keeps track of the number of times a visitor has been to the site pertaining to the cookie, when their first visit was, and when their last visit occurred.

Table 1. Cookies

How to control cookies?

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

6. Site security

The Future Classroom Lab website has implemented and continues to maintain appropriate state-of-the-art technical and management measures to keep your personal information secure and safe from loss, damage, corruption or deletion.

7. Changes within this privacy policy

Any and all changes to this privacy policy will be posted here, and will take effect upon their publication. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy, at any time, please contact privacy[AT]eun.org.

8. Contacting European Schoolnet

For any questions related to the eSafety Label website, you can contact us:

via email:   Data controller: privacy[AT]eun.org

via post:

Data controller/ internal auditor
EUN Partnership aisbl
Rue de Trèves 61
B-1040 Brussels
Belgium

via telephone:   +32 2 790 75 75

You can also contact us in order to exercise your right to access, rectify and, as the case may be, erase, any personal data relating to you, or restrict the processing of your personal data, in compliance with applicable laws. Please note that we may ask you to provide proof of identity (such as a copy of your ID card or passport) before we can comply with your request. Whenever we process your personal data based on your consent, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

9. Making an Official Complaint

If you feel that we have infringed your data protection rights, you may make an official complaint to the Belgian Data Protection Authorities at the following address:

Belgian Data Protection Authority
Rue de la Presse 35
B-1000 Bruxelles