Privacy policy and Cookie Notice

Privacy Policy

Introduction

EUN Partnership aisbl (hereinafter called European Schoolnet) is developing this website, which is subject to the privacy policy set-out below. This privacy policy is subject to EU Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR).

European Schoolnet takes the protection of your privacy seriously. We exclusively collect, store and retain our users' personal data to provide the best possible service and treat this data with the utmost care. In this statement, we explain which data we collect, why we do this, how we collect and store it and how users of the website may exercise their rights.

1. What kind of information do we collect?

To best serve our users, the Future Classroom Lab (hereinafter FCL) website requires users to submit personally identifiable information. Personally identifiable information refers to information which can be used to identify you.

Registration and user profile

You may choose to register on the FCL website for example if you want to use the Future Classroom Toolkit's self-assessment tool or save resources in your favorites. The website requires registering users to submit the following personally identifiable information as part of the registration process: First name, Last name, Email address. You will also be asked to consent to this privacy notice.

In addition, you may choose to add more non-mandatory information in your user profile: description, country, mother tongue, other languages, website, picture, and organization.

If you fill in one or several of the Future Classroom Toolkit's Maturity Model self-assessment questionnaires, the data submitted through these questionnaires will be recorded and linked to your account (personal identification).

Information from surveys, newsletter subscription and event registration

When you visit the FCL website, you may want to participate in events, surveys or questionnaires launched by us or our collaborators, you may choose to contact us directly via contact forms or email or you may decide to sign up for the FCL newsletters.

If you choose to contact us directly, we will only use the personal data you have provided us with for the purposes of responding to your message and, in case, providing the service you require.

We use third parties to manage our newsletters and mailing lists (Mailchimp), to process surveys and questionnaires (Survey Monkey and Microsoft Forms) and to manage participants' registration for events (Survey Monkey, Aventri and Microsoft Forms). This processing may additionally be subject to the third party's own terms and conditions and privacy statement, which can be accessed here:

Other forms of collection

We also collect information about your activity on our website in order to improve our website. We use Google Analytics for this (see ‘Cookie notice' section below).

Information such as a user's IP address, internet service provider (ISP), web browser, operating system, approximate times of use, referring site, specific user interactions with the systems functionality and any similar data exchanged between a user's computer and the servers of the FCL website will be collected. These will not be linked to specific user accounts except as indicated above.

Aggregated statistics will be collected regularly, including, but not limited to, the number of users and organisations during a specific period, the average scores in the Maturity Model questionnaires, number of resources submitted, etc.

2. For which purposes do we process the information we collect?

Personal information provided by the user or collected during usage of the FCL website will only be used to:

  • Allow registrants to use the FCL website services such as rating, commenting, bookmarking, tagging, and uploading their own resources.
  • Be able to handle helpdesk inquiries, content suggestions, reported items, etc.
  • Allow FCL website's registrants to communicate and collaborate in the spirit of mutual trust and respect.
  • Enable and improve the user experience within this and similar projects via access control, tracking usage frequency, search behaviours, preferences and settings.
  • Send the users updates and relevant information (e.g. newsletter or customized messages to a specific target group) related to FCL, and to inform users of other related activities they might be interested in within EUN initiatives.
  • Allow for collection, categorisation and summary of user contributions in the forums and other discussion tools.
  • Assist in the registration and sign up to other European Schoolnet projects by pre-filling the relevant registration forms.
  • Allow and facilitate monitoring and research activities within and across European Schoolnet projects and activities.

3. Who can access this data?

Access to the full data is strictly limited to European Schoolnet designated staff.

Some data submitted by users will be displayed on the public area of the FCL website meaning such data is freely accessible on the Internet. In this case the user has the right to delete their data. The data which becomes public is in particular the following:

Registrant data:

  • User's profile page is visible to all users, including the following information: first name, last name, country, picture, organisation(s), user type, and articles ‘favourited' by the member.
  • The following registrant data is visible to all users on the public organisation page (if the user is affiliated to one or several organisations): first name, last name, role, country, picture (if provided).
  • Any comment or review/rating voluntarily made by a registered user is public, i.e. visible to the website users when viewing the commented or reviewed item and also retrievable through search engines.

Organisation data is visible to all users through the organisation's page:

  • Name, address, city, country, picture, Facebook URL, Twitter URL, LinkedIn URL and website
  • Registrants affiliated to the organisation (first name, last name, role, country, picture)

European Schoolnet will have access to provided account information and can modify and/or delete information as needed to maintain the integrity of the user database or to ensure the proper operation of the FCL website.

The transfer of specific data to other third parties (e.g. research centres, universities or governmental bodies) can be permitted under specific authorisation of the data controller, but data will be transferred in an anonymous way. European Schoolnet does not divulge or sell any personal data for marketing or any other purposes to third parties.

4. How long do we store your data?

Data related to the profile of the user will be stored by European Schoolnet in a form allowing identification for five years after the last use of the FCL website.

Data related to statistics and research purposes are kept for the entire duration of FCL initiative in an aggregated, anonymous format.

You may contact us to terminate your accounts, which will result in the deletion of the personal data that you have provided during registration. You can contact us anytime at privacy@eun.org

5. How do we protect your personal data?

The FCL website has implemented and continues to maintain appropriate state-of-the-art technical and management measures to keep your personal information secure and safe from loss, damage, corruption or deletion.

6. What are your rights concerning your personal data and how can you exercise them?

You have the right to access, rectify and, as the case may be, erase, any personal data relating to you, or restrict the processing of your personal data, or have your data ported to another controller subject to certain conditions, in compliance with the GDPR and other applicable laws.

Contacting European Schoolnet

To exercise the aforementioned rights, you can contact the EUN Data Controller:

via email: privacy@eun.org

via post:

Data controller/ internal auditor
EUN Partnership aisbl
Rue de Trèves 61
B-1040 Brussels, Belgium

via telephone: +32 2 790 75 75

Please note that we may ask you to provide proof of identity (such as a copy of your ID card or passport) before we can comply with your request. Whenever we process your personal data based on your consent, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Making an official complaint

If you feel that we have infringed your data protection rights, you may make an official complaint to the Data Protection Authorities where you are resident or to the Belgian Data Protection Authorities at the following address:

Belgian Data Protection Authority
Rue de la Presse 35
B-1000 Bruxelles

7. Changes within this privacy policy

Any and all changes to this privacy policy will be posted here and will take effect upon their publication. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy, at any time, please contact privacy@eun.org.

 


Cookie notice

To make this site work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. Most big websites do this too.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don't have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

How do we use cookies?

On our site, we only use a very limited number of cookies.

  • User preferences: These cookies help to improve a user's experience of a website by providing a more personalised service, without having to ask you every time again; more specifically, our Liferay Portal stores a limited number of user preferences, such as language and session id.
  • Analytics: Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that uses cookies to track visitor interactions, helping website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so that they can improve it. Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page .

More detailed information about the type of cookies we are using can be found on the following table:

Name

Type

Purpose

COOKIE_SUPPORT

Liferay Cookie Support

Indicates if the website supports cookies.

GUEST_LANGUAGE_ID

Liferay Language

Indicates your language preference.

JSESSIONID

JSESSIONID

Indicates that you are actively using the site and records, at any given time, how many users are visiting the site.

_utma

Google analytics

To identify the unique visitors.

_utmz

Google analytics

To calculate traffic drivers e.g. search engine traffic, ad campaigns and navigation within the site.

_utmb

Google analytics

To establish and continue a user session with your site.

_utmc

Google analytics

To keep track of the number of times a visitor has been to the site pertaining to the cookie, when their first visit was, and when their last visit occurred.

 

How to control cookies?

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.